The Staff

The strength of Springfield School lies in its ability to bring together a strong team of staff, united in a common vision to provide the best possible education and care for every pupil. We strongly believe in supporting effective teamwork between all staff and the other professionals associated with our school. We actively promote a friendly working environment with effective communications and relationships both amongst our teams internally, with other professionals and, crucially, with pupils’ families.

Senior Leadership Team


Emma Lawley Head Teacher

Topaze Skerrett I Assistant Head Primary School Site          Becs Bradley I Assistant Head Secondary School Site

Teaching Team


Kate Bristow

Anthony Buckle

Sue Calcutt

Claire Colmer

Zoe Dobson

Nicola Dullaghan

Nicola Reeves

Beckie Hatt

Jade Hewlett

Berit Holsen-Dodds

Emily Maycock

Jo McGill

Sam Orpwood

Donna Roberts

Tim Walker

Teaching Assistant Team

Senior Teaching Assistants

Carol Willoughby and Jo Donohoe


Ghazala Akram-Sheik

Jasmine Ashman

Debbie Ashton

Amber Averre

Denise Baird

Rachel Ball

Georgia Balmer

Tonia Balmer

Mel Bellinger

Marli Buckridge

Siobhan Bowl

Sharon Butcher

Gill Caton

Tracey Clark

Linda Creighton

Charlie Davis

Katie Dimond

Stephen Dobson

Jo Donohoe

Boran Gregory

Autumn Griffiths

Julia Grunwald

Holly Hackston

Kay Haggie

Frankie Holt

Lisa Hutt

Paige Lewin

Debbie Lewin

Cheryl Lindsell

Sue Marshall

Jennie Masters

Heather McParland

Lindsey Moore

Kayleigh Murphy

Claire Murray

Sally Poulter

Julie Radford

Zach Radford

Janine Roberts

Arezu Roxburgh

Brenda Roxburgh

Ren Scott

Felicity Sheperd

Kate Squires

Gemma Sykes

Viv Turner

Cheryl West

Kerri Wilsdon

Chloe Woolford

Georgina Woodward

Courtney Wright

Jessica Zupancic

Lunchtime Supervisor Team


Liz Batt

Di Fisher

Carol Lee

Helen Lee

Debbie Lewin

Liza Mason

Jo Rose-Berry

Christina Waddilove

Jackie Winterbourne

Support Team


Office Team

Denise Larney

Rosanne Morris

Melanie Sadler

Beth Smith

Finance & HR

Sarah Woodley

Clerk to Governors

Ruth Lockwood

Specialist School Nurses

Kim Willoughby

Andrea Farres

Facilities Manager

Mike Collins

Pool Assistant

Elaine Capel

OSLO

Gwen Taylor

Cleaning Team

Liz Batt

Caroline Draper

Tricia Kilham

Helen Turner

Alison Weaver