The Staff

The strength of Springfield School lies in its ability to bring together a strong team of staff, united in a common vision to provide the best possible education and care for every pupil. We strongly believe in supporting effective teamwork between all staff and the other professionals associated with our school. We actively promote a friendly working environment with effective communications and relationships both amongst our teams internally, with other professionals and, crucially, with pupils’ families.

Senior Leadership Team


Emma Lawley Head Teacher

Topaze Skerrett I Assistant Head Primary School Site          Becs Bradley I Assistant Head Secondary School Site

Teaching Team


Val Atherton

Becs Bradley

Kate Bristow

Sue Calcutt

Claire Calmer

Zoe Dobson

Nicola Dullaghan

Jade Hewlett

Berit Holsen-Dodds

Cath Fairfield

Angus Marsden

Emily Maycock

Helen Maycock

Sam Orpwood

Tim Walker

Louise Jones

Teaching Assistant Team

Senior Teaching Assistants

Carol Willoughby and Jo Donohoe


Ghazala Akram-Sheik

Debbie Ashton

Amber Averre

Denise Baird

Georgia Balmer

Tonia Balmer

Josie Barrass

Mel Bellinger

Beccy Bennett

Lynn Best

Siobhan Bowl

Gill Caton

Tracey Clark

Linda Creighton

Charlie Davis

Katie Dimond

Jo Donohoe

Lauren Finnin

Dave Green

Boran Gregory

Autumn Griffiths

Julia Grunwald

Holly Hackston

Kay Haggle

Zoe Hibberd

Frankie Holt

Olivia Jeffs

Paige Lewin

Cheryl Lindsell

Sue Marshall

Aine Martyr

Jennie Masters

Daisy Merriman

Lindsey Moore

Kayleigh Murphy

Sally Poulter

Julie Radford

Janine Roberts

Arezu Roxburgh

Brenda Roxburgh

Felicity Sheperd

Kate Squires

Gemma Sykes

Viv Turner

Cheryl West

Kerri Wilsdon

Chloe Woolfond

Lunchtime Supervisor Team


Liz Batt

Kerri-Anne Howard

Hil Kilpatrick

Carol Lee

Helen Lee

Emma Turner

Jackie Winterbourne

Support Team


Office Team

Chloe Bartlett

Denise Larney

Rosanne Morris

Melanie Sadler

Finance & HR

Sarah Woodley

Fundraising & Marketing

Lisa Benson

Clinical Nurse Specialist

Juliet Foster

Facilities Manager

Mike Collins

Site Supervisor

Barry West

Pool Assistant

Elaine Copel

OSLO

Gwen Taylor

Cleaning Team

Liz Batt

Caroline Draper

Tricia Kilham

Helen Turner

Alison Weaver